LEGAL NOTICE AND INFORMATION ABOUT THE CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE WEBSITE

Identification data of the website holder: In compliance with the duty of information stipulated in the article. 10 of 34/2002 Law of 11th July on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES SL (hereinafter “ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES”) and as holder of the website http: //www.ecco-freight.com/en/, proceeds to communicate the identification data required by the referred standard:

  • Corporate name: ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES SL
  • Registered Office: PASEO DE LA CASTELLANA, 144 P 6 PTA C, 28046 Madrid, Spain
  • CIF: B86916517
  • Email address: customerservice.mad@ecco-freight.com
  • Registration data in the Mercantile Register: Madrid Mercantile Registry, Seat 1/2471/27 Page: 4 F P: 03/06/2014

This information conforms and regulates the conditions of use, limitations of liability and obligations that users of the web page that is published under the domain name http://www.ecco-freight.com/en/, assume and commit to respect.

GENERAL CONTRACTING TERMS AND CONDITIONS APPLICABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION OF GOODS TRANSPORT CARRIED OUT BY ECCO-FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES

You can download the form from the following link: GENERAL CONDITIONS OF CONTRACT

Definitions

“Page”, domain http://www.ecco-freigh.com/es/ that is made available to internet users.
“User”, natural or legal person who uses or navigates the page.
“Content”, pages that make up the entire domain http://www.ecco-freight.com/, which make up the information of the services that ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES makes available to Internet Users. It contains messages, texts, photographs, graphics, icons, logos, technology, links, textures, drawings, sound and/or image files, recordings, software, appearance, graphic design and source codes and, in general, any kind of material contained in the page.
“Web”, technical word which describes the information access system via internet, which is configured by means of pages made with HTML or similar language, and programming mechanisms such as Java, Javascript, PHP, or others, etc. These pages, designed and published under an internet domain name are the result of the information which the owner makes available to internet users.
“Hyperlink”, technique whereby a user can browse through different pages on the web, or over Internet with a simple click on the text, icon, button or call sign that contains the link.
“Cookies”, technical means for “traceability” and monitoring of navigation on websites. They are small text files that are written on the user’s computer. This method has implications for privacy, so ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES will be notified timely and reliably of its use when they are implanted on the page.

Terms of use

The mere use of the page grants the “user of the page” condition, either natural or legal person, and necessarily implies the complete, full and unreserved acceptance of each and every one of the general clauses and conditions included in the Legal Notice. If the user does not agree with the terms and conditions of use of this Legal Notice, he will refrain from using the page.

This Legal Notice is subject to changes and updates so the version published by ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORTS SERVICES may be different at any time the user accesses the portal. Therefore, the user must read the Legal Notice in each and every one of the occasions in which he accesses the page.

Through the website, ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES provides access to users and the use of diverse contents published on the internet by ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES or by authorized third parties.

The user is bound and undertakes to use the page and content in accordance with current legislation, Legal Notice, and any other notice or instructions put to his knowledge, either through this legal notice or in any other part of the contents that make up the page, as well as the rules of coexistence, morality, and good manners generally accepted.

To this end, the User undertakes and agrees NOT to use any of the contents for illicit purposes or effects, prohibited in the Legal Notice or by the current legislation, harmful to the rights and interests of third parties, or that in any way may damage, disable, overload, impair or prevent the normal use of the contents, computer equipment or documents, files and all kinds of content stored on any computer equipment owned or contracted by ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES, of other users or any internet user (hardware and software).

The user undertakes and agrees not to transmit, distribute or make available to third parties any type of material content on the page, such as information, text, data, content, messages, graphics, drawings, sound and/or image files, photographs, recordings, software, logos, trademarks, icons, technology, photographs, software, links, graphic design and source codes, or any other material to which he has access in its user status of the page, without this enumeration having limiting character.

Likewise, in accordance with all this, the user will not be able to:
  • To reproduce, copy, distribute, make available or otherwise publicly communicate, transform or modify the content, unless with the written and explicit authorisation of ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES, which is the holder of the corresponding rights or it is legally permitted.
  • Delete, manipulate or otherwise alter the “copyright” and other identifying data of the reserved rights of ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES or their holders, fingerprints and/or digital identifiers, or any other technical means established for its recognition.

The user must refrain from obtaining and even attempting to obtain the contents using means or procedures other than those which, according to the cases, have been made available to this effect or have been indicated to this purpose in the web pages where the content or, in general, those that are regularly used on the internet for this purpose as long as they do not involve a risk of damage or disable the website, and/or its contents.

Intellectual property

All trademarks, trade names or distinctive signs of any type which appear on the website are property of ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES or, where applicable, third parties that have authorized its use, without it being understood that the use or access to the portal and or to the content assign to the user any right on the aforementioned trademarks, trade names and / or distinctive signs, and without being understood as being assigned to the user, none of the exploitation rights that exist or may exist on such contents.

Likewise, the contents are the intellectual property of ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES, or of third parties where applicable, therefore, the intellectual property rights are owned by ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES or by third parties that have authorized their use, to whom it is the exclusive exercise of the rights of exploitation thereof in any form and, in particular, the rights of reproduction, distribution, public communication and transformation.

The unauthorized use of the information contained in this website, as well as the infringement of the Intellectual or Industrial Property rights of ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES or of third parties included in the page that have yielded content will result in the legally established responsibilities.

Hiperlinks

Those persons who intend to establish hyperlinks between their website and the page must:

  • Prior authorization is not required when the hyperlink only allows access to the home page, but will not be able to reproduce it in any way. Any other form of hyperlink shall require express and unequivocal written authorization by ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES.
  • No frames will be created with web pages or on ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES web pages.
  • No false, inaccurate, or offensive statements or indications will be made about ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES, its officers, employees or collaborators, or persons that are related in the page for any reason, or users of the page, or content provided.
  • It will not be declared or implied that ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES has authorized the hyperlink or has supervised or assumed in any way the content offered or made available to the website in which the hyperlink is established.
  • The web page on which the hyperlink is established may only contain what is strictly necessary to identify the destination of the hyperlink.
  • • The website on which the hyperlink is established shall not contain any information or illegal content, contrary to morality and generally accepted good manners and public order, nor shall it contain content contrary to any rights of third parties.

Cookies

Cookies are the technical means for the “traceability” and tracking of browsing on websites. They are small text files that are written on the user’s computer. This method has implications for privacy, so ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES informs that may use cookies for the purpose of compiling website utilization statistics as well as to identify the user’s PC allowing to recognize it on its next visits. In any case, the user can configure his browser to not allow the use of cookies in his visits to the web site.

Page availability/h4>

ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES does not guarantee the absence of errors or interruptions in access to the page, its contents, nor that this is updated, although it will develop its best efforts to, in its case, avoid, correct or update them. Therefore, ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES is not responsible for any damage or loss of any kind to user as a result of failure or disconnection of telecommunications networks that produce the suspension, cancellation or interruption of the portal service during the provision of the same or with previous character.

ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES excludes, with the exceptions provided in current legislation, any liability for damages of any kind that may be due to the lack of availability, continuity or quality of the operation of the page and the contents, to non-compliance of the expectation of utility that users may have attributed to the page and the contents.

The function of the hyperlinks that appear on this website is exclusively to inform user about the existence of other websites that contain information on the subject. These hyperlinks are not suggestions or recommendations.

ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES is not responsible for the contents of these linked pages, the operation or usefulness of the hyperlinks nor the results of such links, nor guarantees the absence of viruses or other elements in them that may cause alterations in the computer system (hardware and software), user’s documents or files, excluding any responsibility for damages of any kind caused to the user for this reason.

The access to the Page does not imply the obligation on the part of ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES to control the absence of viruses, worms or any other harmful computer element. The user is responsible, in any case, for the availability of adequate tools for the detection and disinfection of harmful computer software, therefore, ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES is not responsible for possible security errors that may occur during the page provision of the service. of the Page, nor of the possible damages that may be caused to the computer system of the user or of third parties (hardware and software), files or documents stored in it, as a consequence of the presence of viruses in the user’s computer used for the connection to the services and contents of the web, a malfunction of the browser or the use of non-updated versions thereof.

Site Quality

Given the dynamic and changing environment of the information and services provided through the site, ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES performs its best, but does not guarantee the complete veracity, accuracy, reliability, usefulness and / or timeliness of the Contents.

The information contained in the pages of this website is only for information purposes, advisory, informative and advertising. In no case do they offer or have a binding or contractual commitment.

Limitation of liability

ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES excludes all responsibility for the decisions that the user may take based on this information, as well as for possible typographical errors that the documents and graphics of the Page may contain. The information is subject to possible periodic changes without prior notice of its content by extension, improvement, correction or contents updating.

Notifications

All notifications and communications by ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES to the user made by any means will be considered effective for all purposes.

Content Availability

The service of the Website and the Contents has, in principle, indefinite duration. ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES, however, is authorized to terminate or suspend the provision of the Website service and / or any of the Contents at any time. When reasonably possible, ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES will previously notify the termination or suspension of the page.

Personal data protection

ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES is aware of the importance of the privacy of personal data and therefore, has implemented a policy of data processing aimed at providing maximum security in the use and collection of the same, ensuring compliance with the current regulations on the matter and configuring this policy as one of the basic pillars in the lines of action of the entity.

During browsing through the website http://www.ecco-freight.com/es/ personal data may be requested through different forms provided for this purpose. These data will be part of the relevant files according to the specific and specific purpose that motivates the use of them.

In this way, the particular information of each data processing will be provided along with each web form, being common to all of them the responsible of the file: ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES SL domiciled in the PSO DE LA CASTELLANA, 144 P 6 PTA C, CP 28046 Madrid, as well as the place and manner of exercise of the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, to be formalized by means of a written communication to the address indicated above including a copy of the ID or equivalent identification document.

In the event that you provide your data through an email message, it will be part of a file whose purpose will be management of the request or comment made to us, being applicable the rest of the ends indicated in the previous paragraph.

Likewise, the general contracting conditions of the services of ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES contain the characteristics and nature of the data processing that will be developed by it in case of contracting any of them.

On the other hand, ECCO FREIGHT TRANSPORT SERVICES has implemented the necessary technical and organizational measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of personal data that interested parties may provide as a result of access to the different sections of the website http://www.ecco-freight.com/es/, applying the security measures contemplated in Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21st, approving the Regulation of development of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13th, Protection of Personal Data.

Jurisdiction

For any questions arising on the interpretation, application and compliance of this Legal Notice, as well as claims that may arise from its use, all parties involved submit to the judges and courts of Madrid, Spain expressly waiving any other jurisdiction that may correspond to them.

Applicable legislation

The Legal Notice is governed by Spanish law.